Grammys 2022: Country music and Americana winners

0

The nine-time nominee Osborne brothers won their first career Grammy award at Sunday’s Grammy Premiere streaming ceremony. The duo of TJ and John Osborne won Best Country Group/Duo Performance for their introspective song ‘Younger Me,’ written shortly after the duo’s frontman TJ Osborne came out as a gay man.

“I never thought I’d be able to make music professionally because of my sexuality and I never thought I’d be on this stage accepting a Grammy,” TJ said, his voice cracking.

“I want to thank my younger self for pursuing this,” John Osborne said. “Take care of this person.

Chris Stapleton took home two awards at the non-televised ceremony, including Best Country Solo Performance for “You Should Probably Leave” and Best Country Song for “Cold,” which he accepted along with his co-writers and bandmates. Dave Cobb, JT Cure and Derek Mixon. “Thank you for being in this thing called music with me,” Stapleton told his fellow nominees.

The Grammy for Best Country Album will be awarded on Sunday night’s show.

2022 Grammy Winners in Country and Roots Music:

Best Solo Country Performance
“Forever After All”, Luke Combs
“Remember His Name”, Mickey Guyton
“All I do is drive”, Jason Isbell
“Film”, Kacey Musgraves
“You Probably Should Leave”, Chris Stapleton – WINNER

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“If I Didn’t Love You”, Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood
“I Am Younger,” Osborne Brothers – WINNER
“Glad you exist”, Dan + Shay
“Chasing You”, Ryan Hurd and Maren Morris
“Drunk (and I don’t want to go home)”, Elle King and Miranda Lambert

Best Country Song
“Better Than We Found It”, Maren Morris (Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters)
“Camera Roll”, Kacey Musgraves (Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves and Daniel Tashian, songwriters)
“Cold,” Chris Stapleton (Dave Cobb, JT Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton, songwriters) – WINNER
“Country Again”, Thomas Rhett (Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley and Thomas Rhett, songwriters)
“Fancy Like”, Walker Hayes (Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters)
“Remember Her Name”, Mickey Guyton (Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters)

Best Country Album
SkeletonsOsborne Brothers
remember his namemickey guyton
Marfa bandsMiranda Lambert, Jon Randall and Jack Ingram
The Ballad of Dood & JuanitaSturgil-Simpson
restartChris Stapleton

Best American Roots Performance
“Cry”, Jon Batiste – WINNER
“Love and Regret”, Billy Strings
“I wish I knew what it would be like to be free”, The Blind Boys of Alabama & Bela Fleck
“Same Devil”, Brandy Clark with Brandi Carlile
“Nightflyer”, Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song
“Avalon”, Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi (Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters)
“Call Me a Fool”, Valerie June featuring Carla Thomas (Valerie June, songwriter)
“Cry,” Jon Batiste (Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters) – WINNER
“Diamond Studded Shoes”, Yola (Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, songwriters)
“Nightflyer”, Allison Russell (Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, songwriters)

Best American Album
Descent from everywhereJackson Brown
remaining feelingsJohn Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band
Indigenous sonsLos Lobos – WINNER
outdoor childAllison Russell
defend myselfyola

Best Bluegrass Album
RenewalBilly strings
my bluegrass heartBela Fleck – WINNER
Tribute to Bill MonroeThe Infamous Stringdusters
Cutting the Grass – Vol. 1 (Butchery sessions)Sturgil-Simpson
music is what i seeRhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album
100 years of bluesElvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite
The Traveler’s Bluesblues traveler
I tryCedric Burnside – WINNER
Be ready when I call youGuy Davis
take me backKim Wilson

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Delta KreamThe Black Keys with Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown
royal teaJoe Bonamassa
uncivil warShemekia Copeland
Set it on fireSteve Cropper
662Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – WINNER

Best Folk Album
A Lonely Night (Live)Marie ChapinCarpenter
Long violent historyTyler Childer
Wednesday (extended edition)Madison Cunningham
They call me homeRhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – WINNER
Blue Heron SuiteSarah Jarosz

Best Gospel Roots Album
Alone with my faithHarry Connick Jr.
It’s the gospel, brotherGaither Vocal Band
To continueErnie Haase & his signature
Songs for the Times, The Isaacs
My saviourCarrie Underwood – WINNER

Share.

Comments are closed.